The Common blackbird is also called Eurasian Blackbird. The scientific name of the bird is Turdus Merula. This species normally appears in Europe, Asia and North Africa. The common blackbird eating a wide range of insects, earthworms, seed and fruit. It starts breeding in the month of march but eastern and Indian races are a month or more later.
The scientific name of the bird is Motacila Cinerea. It is a small member of wagtail family. This wagtail spends much time walking or running on the ground. There is a lot of racial variation. Distinctive features of the male are yellow under parts, olive to green upper parts with dark ear coverts. The head may be grey, olive-green, or black with yellow or white super cilium (missing in only two races). The female is grey above and white below with an overall yellow wash. It is best sighted at Water bodies.
Malabar Whistling Thrush
The scientific name of the bird is Myophonus Horsfield II. It is dark indigo with a black head, neck and breast. There are bright blue patches on the shoulders and forehead. The juvenile has a black back and belly. The male has a melodious whistling call. It is a resident of the Western Ghats and the hills of peninsular India. It is best sighted near forest streams and gardens.
The scientific name of the bird is Gracula Religiosa. A popular cage bird renowned for its ability to imitate speech, it has a green-glossed black plumage, purple-tinged on the head and neck. There are large white wing patches which are seen in flight. There are yellow wattles on the nape and under the eye. It is best sighted at forests.
Oriental White Eye
The scientific name of the bird is Zosterops Palpebrosus. This is a tiny yellow green bird with a prominent white eye ring and its underparts are white except for a bright yellow throat and breast. It is found in flocks and is very active in the dense undergrowth, often hanging upside down from the flowers. It is best sighted at forest and gardens.
Red Whiskered Bulbul
The scientific name of the bird is Pycnonotus Jocosus. It has a tall pointed black crest, red and white cheek patch and thin black moustache. The tail is long and brown with white terminal feathers, and a red vent. It has brown upper parts with a dark spur running onto the breast at shoulder level. It is best sighted at human habitation, gardens and forests.